« | Main | »

January 28, 2004

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8345190b469e200e5506108e18833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Why I Hate Starbucks:

Comments

czeltic girl

Hallelujah. Finally -- someone else with the same Starbucks grievance I have. I don't think I'd dislike them so much if their coffee didn't utterly suck. It's terrible.

Thanks to the migraine fairy, I pretty much had to give up coffee (weep!), so if I'm going to risk the mother of all headaches these days, I'm damn sure not going to do it for a crap cup of joe.

Oh sure, there's also the fact that I would prefer to buy from a vendor who uses fair trade coffee, but that's not just Starbucks. Thankfully, though, the coffee roasters closest to my apartment carry it. Plus, their coffee is everything good coffee should be and they make their own baked goods right across the street from the store. Yum.

antigeist

Bravo. Well said. It's amazing how companies like Starbucks use advertising and oversaturaton of the market (usually by having locations within a stones throw of one another) to brainwash the masses into thinking their product is superior, or at the least, the standard. They learned from the old masters, that's for sure... like McDonalds, whose food is barely even edible. No sane person with a single working taste-bud would choose a Mcdonald's cheeseburger over even the worst corner deli, or local diner/bar burger (similarly priced). Yet how many billions served? Yeesh.

We start with convenience and mood, as you said. Then we go back for the same experience. Little children who are more concerned with consistency than content.

Like my grandfather whose favorite spaghetti dinner came from a local (upstate) pizzeria. Although he had several perfectly decent Italian restaurants nearby, he insisted the pizza parlor's overdone, reheated noodles with pizza sauce on top was the best in town. "How can you eat this?" I asked, "It tastes just like Chef Boyardee out of a can."

"Exactly" he answered. "That's how spaghetti is supposed to taste."

Valerie

I think it's because Arabica coffee is just bitter. That was a wonderful rant.

Vidiot

Isn't it Robusto that's bitter, and Arabica that's good? I can never remember.

(but thanks!)

mrg

so I'm wrong because I like Starbucks coffee (and even their flavored drinks and whatnot)? I'm confused.

Ray

Sushi is indeed found in college dining halls. I'm at the University of Alabama - Alabama, already - and sushi is offered at its dining hall every day.

Vidiot

No, mrg, you're not wrong to like Starbucks. I just think your tastebuds have been deluded or hijacked. ;-)

Hey, if you like it, go nuts. But I don't like it, and think that Starbucks' prevalence is sad given the general availability of kick-ass coffee nowadays.

honkus

It's hard to judge just what the North American palate has become when one lives in a larger sized city. I have been "back home", and people like the crappy chinese food, the bad coffee, and the greasy chili as much as they ever did. I generally go to a Real Coffee place when I'm at my own home, but when visiting family, I must say, I am *thrilled* to find a Starbucks. Any port in a middle-American storm.

Dave

You might not like the way Starbucks roasts their coffee, but I know first hand that you can not find a better bean than what starbucks buys. In general, Starbucks buys the best available. Everyone else gets whats left over. Thats the nature of the beast. The nuances of coffee can be found in Starbucks coffee and very few others. Talk about what you know (taste and price) but dont talk about how starbucks buys cheap beans. That is a bold faced mis truth. I know 1st hand.

Vidiot

Really? Then I wonder why they ruin perfectly good beans. I don't mind French -- or even Italian -- roasts, but I consistently get a scorched, bitter cup of coffee at Starbucks. I'd much rather go to any of the places I linked above and get a rich, full-flavored cup of joe than a one-dimensional, bitter one.

So how is it, then, that Green Mountain and Gevalia and Irving Farm and all these other specialty roasters seem to do so much better with beans inferior to Starbucks'?

Leah

Umm...I haven't really tasted the HOT coffee, but the frappucino's are good. I don't know what y'all are saying, but when I drink starbucks, I actually taste something GOOD & satisfying. So what if it's actually eXPENSIVE! I'm not rich, but yet i go once in a while, and the reason it's expensive is because for 1, it's actually good coffee. i'm not gonna pay 2.50 or something like that for something that tastes good. i'ma pay alot if i get the service and quality i'm looking for. and the store smells good. and 2, because they're corporation is fairly expensive. nothing in life is cheap. sure, i'd drink something else, but y'all are making stuff up when y'all say it's nasty.

Leah

Umm...I haven't really tasted the HOT coffee, but the frappucino's are good. I don't know what y'all are saying, but when I drink starbucks, I actually taste something GOOD & satisfying. So what if it's actually eXPENSIVE! I'm not rich, but yet i go once in a while, and the reason it's expensive is because for 1, it's actually good coffee. i'm not gonna pay 2.50 or something like that for something that tastes good. i'ma pay alot if i get the service and quality i'm looking for. and the store smells good. and 2, because they're corporation is fairly expensive. nothing in life is cheap. sure, i'd drink something else, but y'all are making stuff up when y'all say it's nasty.

Taylor

Old post but I must reply. As nicely written as the above rant was, Starbucks DOES purchase fair trade coffee. It is not all fair trade, because Starbucks requires so much of it. The requirements for Fair Trade certification are insane, and many of the larger farms do not get certified. The smaller ones do not produce enough to satiate the market demand.

If you order a drip and it's bitter, chances are the lazy high school student working behind the counter at 4pm doesn't care about cleaning out the urns at night. Ask them to french press it for you instead and taste what Starbucks coffee should REALLY taste like. Only then will the nuances and flavors be truly noticeable. Unfortunately when you are forced to get every customer out in 3 minutes, and most are ordering 20-word lattes, the true coffee fans get the crap end because their drips, caps and lattes are being rushed to compensate for the woman in front of them who wanted exactly 4oz. of caramel in her 2 pump, quarter fat, easy whip caramel macchiato with only half a shot of coffee ("because I HATE coffee") in a larger cup for extra cream at the condiment bar.

Kevin Brown

I hate starbucks. The coffee tastes overroasted. Even the expresso drinks are bitterness covered with sweetness. They force themselves into our lives and push good coffee places out of business. People are ignorant. If they're told something is great, they believe it. Marketing is what starbucks is good at. Making everyone believe they are good.

The comments to this entry are closed.